Accreditations & Awards

Council on Accreditation (COA)

Professional Association of Therapeutic Horsemanship International (PATH)

American Camping Association (ACA)

New York State Model Forest

New York State Board of Social Welfare

New York State Department of Health

New York State Department of Social Services

New York State Education Department

New York State Office of Children and Family Services

New York State Office of Mental Health

New York State Department of Environmental Conservation (DEC)

United States Department of Agriculture (USDA)

United States Fish & Wildlife Service

Alliance for Strong Families and Communities

American Livestock Breeds Conservancy (ALBC)

Association of Children’s Residential Centers (ACRC)

Coalition of 853 Residential Schools (New York State)

Connecticut Association of Nonprofits

Empire State Coalition of Youth & Family Services

Farm Based Education Association (FBEA)

Federation of Riding for the Disabled International (FRDI)

Horses and Humans Research Foundation (HHRF)

International Association of Human-Animal Interaction Organizations (IAHAIO)

National Association for the Education of Young Children (NAEYC)

National Commission for the Accreditation of Special Education Services (NCASES)

New York State Coalition for Children’s Mental Health Services

New York State Council of Family & Child Caring Agencies (COFCCA)

New York State Principals for the Education of Students with Emotional Disabilities (NYSPEED)

North American Riding for the Handicapped Association (NARHA)

Putnam Community Services Network

Putnam County 4-H Association – Cornell Cooperative Extension of Putnam County

Thinking Animals, Inc. (founding member)

United Way of New York City

United Way of Northern Fairfield, CT

United Way of Westchester/Putnam, NY

  • Community Impact Award
  • Putnam County Economic Development Corporation, 2014
  • Socially Conscious Trailblazer Award – Joe Whalen
  • Putnam County Chamber of Commerce, 2013
  • Hidden Hero Award – Sam Ross
  • The Andrew Goodman Foundation, 2013
  • Outstanding Fundraising Professional – Sam Ross
  • Mid-Hudson Valley Chapter, Association of Fundraising Professionals, 2013
  • Albert E. Trieschman Award – Betsy Harris
  • American Association of Children’s Residential Centers, 2013
  • Innovative Program of the Year – Nature’s Nursery
  • Child Care Council of Dutchess and Putnam, 2012
  • Green Thumb Challenge
  • Green Education Foundation, 2012
  • Henry Bergh Award
  • American Society for the Prevention of Cruelty to Animals (ASPCA), 2011
  • Green Cleaning Award for Schools and Universities
  • Healthy Schools Campaign, 2010
  • Golda Meir Leadership Award – Myra and Sam Ross
  • Jewish Federation of Greater Danbury, 2010
  • Outstanding Staff of the Year – Nature’s Nursery
  • Child Care Council of Dutchess and Putnam, 2010
  • Distinguished Service Award
  • Putnam Community Service Network, 2009
  • Best Local Business
  • U.S. Commerce Association, 2009
  • Day Care Center of the Year – Nature’s Nursery
  • Child Care Council of Dutchess and Putnam, 2009
  • Agency of the Year
  • National Network for Youth, 2008
  • Psychologically Healthy Workplace Award
  • American Psychological Association, 2006